National Enterprises, Inc. v. City of San Diego
[…] In 1997, after Border had lost a number of its properties as described above and while its lawsuit in Border v. San Diego was pending, National Enterprises, Inc. (hereafter National) acquired several parcels within the business park at a public foreclosure sale or through transactions independent of foreclosure. As a purchaser of property within the business park, it was entitled under the terms of the development agreement and by statute to the benefit of the agreement. (Gov. Code, § 65868.5.) On April 16, 1999, National presented a claim to the City pursuant to the Government Claims Act (§ 900 et seq.), alleging a number of breaches of the development agreement.

Government Code section 65868.5 provides, in part, that “[t]he burdens of [a development agreement] shall be binding upon, and the benefits of the agreement shall inure to, all successors in interest to the parties to the agreement.” (All further statutory citations refer to the Government Code unless another code is specified.)

The informal short title of this act is the “Tort Claims Act.”