National Enterprises, Inc. v. City of San Diego
[…] They contend that a contract with a public entity may waive compliance with the Act without doing so expressly, if the contract contains an alternative claims procedure as authorized by the Act. (See, generally, Arntz Builders v. City of Berkeley (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 276, 285-292 (Arntz).) They contend that the language of the agreement supports this interpretation, or, in the alternative, that extrinsic evidence is admissible to prove that the language is latently ambiguous and that the parties to the agreement intended to waive compliance with the Government Claims Act.

Section 930.2 provides that “[t]he governing body of a local public entity may include in any written agreement to which the entity... is a party, provisions governing the presentation, by or on behalf of any party thereto, of any or all claims arising out of or related to the agreement and the consideration and payment of such claims. The written agreement may incorporate by reference claim provisions set forth in a specifically identified ordinance or resolution theretofore adopted by the governing body.” Section 930.4 provides in part that “[a] claims procedure established by agreement made pursuant to Section 930 or Section 930.2 exclusively governs the claims to which it relates.”