National Enterprises, Inc. v. City of San Diego
[…] Section 930.2 provides that “[t]he governing body of a local public entity may include in any written agreement to which the entity... is a party, provisions governing the presentation, by or on behalf of any party thereto, of any or all claims arising out of or related to the agreement and the consideration and payment of such claims. The written agreement may incorporate by reference claim provisions set forth in a specifically identified ordinance or resolution theretofore adopted by the governing body.” Section 930.4 provides in part that “[a] claims procedure established by agreement made pursuant to Section 930 or Section 930.2 exclusively governs the claims to which it relates.” If the contract includes a claims procedure pursuant to section 930.2, a statutory claim is not required as a prerequisite to filing suit unless the contract expressly requires presentation of a statutory claim as well. (Arntz, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 292.)