National Enterprises, Inc. v. City of San Diego
[…] DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed as to the causes of action for breach of contract and mandate. On remand, the trial court is directed to allow plaintiffs 30 days to amend their petition and complaint as to those causes of action as stated herein. The judgment awarding attorney fees to the City is also reversed. The judgment is otherwise affirmed.

Plaintiffs are awarded costs on appeal.

We concur: Richli J., King J.

To the extent that the special purpose entities’ claims are derivative of National’s claims, they may prosecute the action in National’s name: Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 provides, “An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.” Accordingly, a property owner may continue to prosecute a claim pertaining to real property first brought by his or her predecessor in interest, either under his or her own name or under the name of the predecessor (Zimberoff v. Bank of America (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 555, 557 [citing Code Civ.