NATIONAL ELEC. COIL v. SCHILBERG INT.
[…] Motion to strike count two for conversion is denied.

II

SIMCO moves to strike National's claim for civil theft under General Statutes § 52-564 on the ground that the third count of the revised complaint fails to state a legally cognizable claim of civil theft against SIMCO, because civil theft is equivalent to conversion plus intent and the claim for conversion is insufficient.

Section 52-564 provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

National alleges in count three of the revised complaint that SIMCO, "through its employee(s), agent(s), and/or representatives, has wrongfully assumed and exercised the right of ownership over said copper, with the intent of depriving [National] of said copper."