National City Mort. Co. v. Lederman
[…] The plaintiff concludes that this counterclaim must fail because the limitations period has passed and the defendants' pleading does not conform to requirements as a setoff or recoupment in an action to collect on the underlying debt.

The defendants' memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike only defends the third counterclaim on the ground that it is an action by way of recoupment that is not subject to any statute of limitations provisions.

The Connecticut Truth in Lending Act, General Statutes § 36a-678 et seq., adopts the provisions of the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. General Statutes § 36a-683 provides certain penalties for failure to comply with TILA, stating: "Any action under this section shall be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation. This subsection does not bar a person from asserting a violation of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, in an action to collect the debt which was brought more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 36a-683(e).