September 21, 1931. Rehearing Denied October 20, 1931.
[…] The Code amendments of 1873-74 deleted the word "person" from the section; then in 1911 it was reinserted (St. 1911, p. 440), the refereace to a partnership being left as it had been since 1804. It might well be argued that, had it been the legislative intent, either originally or as re-expressed in 1911, to have the section applicable to the various legal relationships under which two or more persons may transact business, it would have contented itself with the use of the word "person" and not specified both "person" and one form only of joint enterprise, that is "partnership." Section 14, Civil Code, also declares: "The word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person," and we know that a corporation is a method whereby "persons" transact business. Who has the temerity to hold that a corporation, both a person and a combination of persons, may not maintain an action without complying with the sections?