National Bank of Northern New York v. Grasso
[…] He made timely application under CPLR 317 and submitted facts showing a meritorious defense. Opening a default judgment is authorized under CPLR 317 "upon a finding of the court that [defendant] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (Marine Midland Bank v. Tooker, 78 A.D.2d 755). Personal delivery means "in-hand delivery" and a default judgment based upon any other form of service of the summons is subject to the ameliorative provisions of CPLR 317 (1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac, pars 317.01, 317.02).