No. 41513.
[…] Davis replied that he had received some money from one guarantor. He was then asked: "What was the amount received from one guarantor?" Davis responded: "$40,000." On cross-examination, defense counsel pursued the matter to show that the guarantor was an attorney who had drawn a number of the closing documents and was not a stranger to the loan transaction. In this manner, defense counsel sought to distinguish his client's position from that of a guarantor whose settlement may have been interpreted as an admission of liability.
Section 27-106 (1), R.R.S. 1943, provides: "When part of an act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by the other * * *." The plaintiff invited the testimony and cannot be now heard to complain that its invitation was accepted.
The plaintiff's final assignment of error involves two jury instructions. There was no objection to these instructions at the time of submission.