National Ass'n of In. T.V. Pro. v. F.C.C.
[…] In effect, we are asked to declare that a waiver granted for the reasons the FCC offered in this case is contrary to law, and to rule that Hughes' request for a new off-network waiver to facilitate rebroadcast of America during the '75-'76 season should be denied. Because intervening events have virtually negated the possibility that the administrative decision NAITPD challenges will recur, we find the controversy moot and decline to reach the merits.

47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1970) provides:

(a) Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 19A of Title 5.

Chapter 19A of Title 5 was repealed by Pub.L. No. 89-554, § 8(a), Sept. 6. 1966, 80 Stat. 632. Review of orders of the FCC and certain other federal agencies is not governed by Chapter 158 of Title 28, 28 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq. (1970).