CIV-22-425-G
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009).
IV. Count One: Violation of 25 C.F.R. § 151.7
In Count One, raised in the Amended Complaint against Defendants DOI, Newland, and LaCounte (collectively, the “BIA Defendants”), Comanche Nation seeks “a declaration that the Tsalote Allotment is not owned by the FSA Tribe.” Am. Compl. ¶ 66. In support, Comanche Nation alleges that the 2001 transfer of the Tsalote Allotment to the FSA Tribe was invalid due to being undertaken in violation of 25 C.F.R. § 151.7. See id. ¶¶ 60-65 (citing prior version of 25 C.F.R. § 151.8 (now codified with minor amendments at 25 C.F.R. § 151.7)).
That regulation provides in relevant part:
An individual Indian or Tribe may acquire land in trust status on an Indian reservation other than its own only when the governing body of the Tribe having jurisdiction over such reservation consents in writing to the acquisition[.]25 C.F.R. § 151.7.