3:22 cv 5063-MDH
[…] Before the Court are Plaintiff Jill Nation's (“Plaintiff”) Motion for Reconsideration Concerning Punitive Damages (Doc. 184) and Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to File Second Amended Compliant (Doc. 185).
MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION REGARDING PUNITIVE DAMAGES
In neither Plaintiff's original Complaint (Doc. 1) nor her Amended Complaint (Doc. 36) is there factual or legal allegations nor a prayer that would specify Plaintiff's intention to seek punitive damages. The prayers for relief make no mention of punitive damages. The allegations are of negligence.
Missouri Revised Statute § 538.210(8) states
“Any provision of law or court rule to the contrary notwithstanding, an award of punitive damages against a health care provider governed by the provisions of sections 538.205 to 538.230 shall be made only upon a finding by the jury that the evidence clearly and convincingly demonstrated that the health care provider intentionally caused damage to the plaintiff or demonstrated malicious misconduct that caused damage to the plaintiff.