No. 5:19-cv-00274-TES-MSH
[…] Petitioner argues that the trial court has not ruled on his motion for new trial in over nine months. Pet'r's Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss 6. However, there is no evidence Petitioner has prompted the state court for a ruling on the motion, and there are still state remedies available to address any perceived dilatoriness by the state trial court. He could seek a writ of mandamus against the trial court, ordering it to decide his pending motion for new trial. See O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 (providing that "the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights"); Jackson v. Walker, 206 F. App'x 967, 969 (11th Cir. 2006) (per curiam) (finding petitioner failed to exhaust state remedies where he could file writ of mandamus). He could also pursue a state habeas action to assert a claim related to the length of delay in hearing his motion for new trial.