20-cv-05242-JSC
[…] A. Plaintiffs' Motion to Supplement the Administrative Record
Defendant shared the administrative record with Plaintiffs in November 2021. (See Dkt. Nos. 68-1, 68-2, 68-3.) In July 2022, Plaintiffs filed a motion to supplement the administrative record to include (1) Heilbronner's presentations from the January and June 2018 Planning Commission meetings; (2) signed MOUs with the Oakland Unified School District and the Oakland Private Industry Council regarding job training; and (3) a draft community benefits agreement between Oakland and Plaintiffs. (Dkt. No. 73.)
CCP § 1094.5 states that “all or part of the record of the proceedings before the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer may be filed with the petition, may be filed with respondent's points and authorities, or may be ordered to be filed by the court.” Defendant argues that because these items were not before the City Council, Plaintiffs' additional evidence should be excluded. (Dkt. No. 77 at 4 citing Eureka Citizens for Responsible Gov't v.