Case No. 1:18-cv-00729-LJO-SAB
[…] buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a "dealer" until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $230,000; and (C) no person buying any commodity other than potatoes for canning and/or processing within the State where grown shall be considered a "dealer" whether or not the canned or processed product is to be shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, unless such product is frozen or packed in ice, or consists of cherries in brine, within the meaning of paragraph (4) of this section." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(6). Plaintiff has not alleged that it is a dealer under the statute.
Finally, the statute defines a broker as "any person engaged in the business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on behalf of the vendor or the purchaser. . .." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(7). Plaintiff has not alleged that it is a broker under the statute.
The Court finds that Plaintiff has not alleged facts to establish that it is a "commission merchant", dealer, or broker as defined by PACA in order to bring a suit under section 499e(1) and (2).