Case No. 1:18-cv-00729-LJO-SAB
[…] Except for good cause shown, the examiner shall not issue subpoenas less than 20 days prior to the designated date of hearing or deposition.7 C.F.R. § 47.17.
(b) Application for subpoena duces tecum. Subpoenas for the production of documentary evidence shall be issued only upon a verified written application. Such application shall specify, as exactly as possible, the documents desired and shall show their competency, relevancy, materiality, and the necessity for their production.
The Court assumes that Plaintiff meant to refer to section 47.16 which provides that upon application of the party to the proceeding that examiner may order the taking of testimony by deposition. 7 C.F.R. § 47.16(a). "If, after examination of the application, the examiner is of the opinion that the deposition should be taken, or if the parties are using depositions in lieu of affidavits pursuant to § 47.20(b)(2), the examiner shall order the taking of the deposition." 7 C.F.R. § 47.16(b)(1).
To the extent that Plaintiff contends that prejudice will be suffered should they be unable to take the deposition of their witnesses, the documentary procedures set forth allow the use of verified statements or depositions. 7 C.F.R. § 47.20(a).