Case No. 1:18-cv-00729-LJO-SAB
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff has not alleged facts to establish that it is a "commission merchant", dealer, or broker as defined by PACA in order to bring a suit under section 499e(1) and (2). The Court recommends that Plaintiff's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim be granted.
b. Plaintiff's claim arises under PACA
The Court considers whether the statute has provided the federal court with jurisdiction over the PACA claim to determine whether leave to amend the claim should be granted. At issue here is subsection (2) of section 499b which makes it unlawful for a dealer to "fail to deliver in accordance with the terms of the contract without reasonable cause any perishable agricultural commodity. . . ." 7 U.S.C. 499b(2). Plaintiff alleges that the parties' agreement was for Defendant to provide grapes that were suitable to be shipped internationally, and the grapes received were not suitable for international shipping.