Nathaniel H. v. M.P.
[…] Thomas (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 461, 464 ["The trial court erred by admitting one hearsay statement, but the error was harmless because its content was the same as other properly admitted evidence."].)

M.P.'s trial brief identifies letters from Leyla's sisters as exhibits, but the letters are not in the record on appeal.

C. The Family Law Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Not Continuing the Trial

Nathaniel contends the trial court erred by proceeding with the trial after learning Nathaniel did not receive M.P.'s witness list or trial brief. Section 217, subdivision (c), provides: "If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, grant a brief continuance and may make appropriate temporary orders pending the continued hearing." At trial, however, the family law court determined M.P. filed and served a witness list and trial brief, and Nathaniel did not request a continuance. Therefore, the court did not err by failing to continue the trial.