No. 10-12-00432-CR
[…] "Generally, punishment assessed within the statutory limits is not excessive, cruel, or unusual punishment." Dale v. State, 170 S.W.3d 797, 799 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (citing Jordan v. State, 495 S.W.2d 949, 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979); Alvarez v. State, 63 S.W.3d 578, 580 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.)). The record reflects that appellant was charged with aggravated assault, a second-degree felony, in the underlying offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)-(b) (West 2011). Section 12.33 of the Texas Penal Code provides that the punishment range for a second-degree felony is "for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years." Id. § 12.33(a) (West 2011). Therefore, appellant's sixteen-year sentence falls within the punishment range proscribed by section 12.33. See id.
Furthermore, we note that appellant has cast this complaint in terms of an abuse of discretion. This Court has stated: