01-18-2023
[…] Specifically, the court adopted a holiday schedule that gave the father custody of the child during the entire Thanksgiving break and spring break each year. Additionally, the family court ordered the parties to follow the week on/week off parenting schedule in June and July and ordered that the child be with the father for all of August until the night before school started.
West Virginia Code § 48-9-402(b)(3) provides that "[t]he court may modify any provisions of the parenting plan without the showing of the changed circumstances . . . if the modification is in the child's best interests, and the modification . . . [i]s necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm preferences of a child who[] has attained the age of 14[.]"
The mother appealed the family court's decision to the Circuit Court of Kanawha County, arguing that the family court abused its discretion by disregarding the therapist's testimony and by not accommodating the child's firm and reasonable preferences.