Maudlin v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] The head of the Federal agency shall afford the Council a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking.

54 U.S.C. § 306108 (emphasis added). The ACHP defines an “undertaking,” in relevant part, as “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency....” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y). It defines “effect” as an “alteration to the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National Register.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(i). The ACHP directs the agency to determine whether its action amounts to an undertaking “and, if so, whether it is a type of activity that has the potential to cause effects on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a).