Maudlin v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] D. NHPA

The NHPA reflects Congress's longstanding interest in historic preservation. Bus. & Residents All. of East Harlem v. Jackson, 430 F.3d 584, 590 (2d Cir.2005). To further its mission, the NHPA requires federal agencies to factor into their decision-making the potential adverse effects their undertakings would have on historic properties. Sections 106 and 110(f) of the NHPA, now codified at 54 U.S.C. §§ 306108 and 306107, respectively, set forth the obligations of agencies. Section 106 provides:

The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property. The head of the Federal agency shall afford the Council a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking.

54 U.S.C. § 306108 (emphasis added). The ACHP defines an “undertaking,” in relevant part, as “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency....” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y).