Maudlin v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] FEMA must periodically assess the need to revise and update all floodplain areas and flood-risk zones as represented in the FIRM. 42 U.S.C. § 4101(e)-(f). When proposing new flood elevation determinations and SFHA designations, FEMA must give notice of such proposals directly to local governments of affected communities and publish them for comment in the Federal Register and a prominent local newspaper. 42 U.S.C. § 4104(a).

FEMA's public notice triggers a ninety-day period during which affected property owners or lessees may appeal FEMA's proposed determinations and designations. § 4104(b). “The sole grounds for appeal shall be the possession of knowledge or information indicating that (1) the elevations being proposed by [FEMA] ... are scientifically or technically incorrect, or (2) the designation of an identified [SFHA] is scientifically or technically incorrect.” Id. If presented with information purporting to contradict FEMA's flood elevation determination, FEMA must take measures to resolve such conflicts before issuing a final determination. § 4104(e).