Natasha B. v. Department of Children and Families
[…] R., 105-06. In the order for a second day of the hearing, the hearing officer gave the plaintiff the opportunity to provide documentary evidence to corroborate her testimony, which could constitute evidence of changed conditions. This was within the hearing officer’s discretion. General Statutes § 4-181a(b) provides that " [o]n a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency’s own motion."

It is clear from the decision that the hearing officer correctly held the department to its burden of proof on the facts underlying the substantiation for physical abuse, physical neglect, and emotional neglect.