No. 111113
[…] The defendants contend that they owe no duty to the plaintiff's under a theory of negligent supervision because Jason Pudvah was an adult at the time of the incident in question. In so arguing, the defendants rely on Willard v. Brotz, Superior Courts judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 283774, 1 CONN. L. RPTR. 822 (July 5, 1990) (Downey, J.) and General Statutes § 1-1d.
General Statutes § 1-1d states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute on and after October 1, 1972, the terms `minor', `infant' and `infancy' shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years and any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever and have the same legal capacity. rights, powers, privileges duties liabilities and responsibilities as persons heretofore had at twenty-one years of age and `age of majority' shall be deemed to be eighteen years."
The plaintiff's contend that Bohan supports a determination that Jason Pudvah was a minor. The plaintiff's refer to the Bohan court's statements that the legislature has "repeatedly raised the minimum drinking age," Bohan v.