21-CV-6775 (JS)(SIL)
[…] Chufen Chen, 954 F.3d at 500 (quoting Fink, 714 F.3d at 741).
i. Plaintiffs Have Plausibly Alleged the Product's Packaging Does Not Comply with the Green Guides
Pursuant to N.Y. G.B.L. § 349(d), it is a “complete defense” to liability under that section if Defendant's “act or practice is . . . subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the [FTC] or any other official department, division, commission or agency of the United States.” The same is true under N.Y. G.B.L. § 350. See N.Y. G.B.L. § 350-d(a) (“[I]t shall be a complete defense that the [allegedly unlawful] advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by the [FTC] or any official department, division, commission or agency of the state of New York.”).
Under 16 C.F.R. Section 260.7: