21-CV-6775 (JS)(SIL)
[…] Under 16 C.F.R. Section 260.7:
A marketer claiming that an item is compostable should have competent and reliable scientific evidence that all the materials in the item will break down into, or otherwise become part of, usable compost . . . in a safe and timely manner . . . in an appropriate composting facility, or in a home compost pile or device.16 C.F.R. § 260.7(b). Furthermore, “to avoid deception” marketers are required to "clearly and prominently qualify compostable claims to the extent necessary to avoid deception” if an item "cannot be composted safely or in a timely manner in a home compost pile or device.” Id. § 260.7(c) (emphasis added). Additionally, "[t]o avoid deception about the limited availability of municipal or institutional composting facilities, a marketer should clearly and prominently qualify compostable claims if such facilities are not available to a substantial majority of consumers or communities where the item is sold.” Id. § 260.7(d) (emphasis added).