Natale v.
[…] In this case, O'Brien never spoke to an actual witness who observed the Incident. While hearsay is admissible at an administrative hearing, here, the record contains various accounts of what was alleged to have transpired during the Incident and hearsay to the third degree (compare NYSCEF Doc. No. 7, Howell aff, exhibit. D at 32, 35 and NYSCEF Doc. No 8, Howell aff, exhibit E with NYSCEF Doc. No. 9, Howell aff, exhibit F).

In addition to reinstatement, Reyblat seeks backpay for lost wages and benefits as a result of the decertification. Pursuant to CPLR 7806, a petitioner may seek restitution or damages, which "must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity" (Gross v Perales, 72 NY2d 231, 235 [1988] [citation omitted]). Petitioner's request for backpay for lost wages and benefits meets these criteria. However, petitioner fails to provide sufficient information upon which the court can calculate the amount.

Accordingly, it is