Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Regan
[…] HON. VALERIE CAPRONI, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

WHEREAS, on January 19, 2021, Plaintiff Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC) filed the complaint in this case against the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Andrew Wheeler, in his official capacity as Administrator of the EPA (collectively, EPA);

WHEREAS, Michael S. Regan was sworn in as EPA Administrator on March 11, 2021, and was automatically substituted as a party for former Administrator Andrew Wheeler, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d);

WHEREAS, under the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(4), and EPA's implementing regulations, community water systems must “mail, or provide by electronic means, to each customer of the system at least once annually a report on the level of contaminants in the drinking water purveyed by that system”;

WHEREAS, EPA regulations governing these annual reports-called consumer confidence reports-are published at 40 C.F.R. Part 141, Subpart O (§§ 141.151 to 141.155);

WHEREAS, 2018 amendments to the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(4)(F)(i)(I)(aa)-(bb), provide that EPA “shall issue revisions to” its regulations to increase “the readability, clarity, and understandability of the information presented in consumer confidence reports” and to increase “the accuracy of information presented, and risk communication, in consumer confidence reports”;

WHEREAS, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(4)(F)(i) provides that EPA “shall issue” the revisions described in the preceding paragraph “in consultation with the parties identified in subparagraph (A), ” id., namely “public water systems, environmental groups, public interest groups, risk communication experts, and the States, and other interested parties, ” Id. § 300g-3(c)(4)(A);

WHEREAS, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(4)(F)(i) further provides that EPA “shall issue revisions to” its regulations “[n]ot later than 24 months after October 23, 2018, ” or October 23, 2020;