Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Regan
[…] WHEREAS, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(4)(F)(i) further provides that EPA “shall issue revisions to” its regulations “[n]ot later than 24 months after October 23, 2018, ” or October 23, 2020;

WHEREAS, EPA has not issued revisions to the consumer confidence report regulations as described in 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(4)(F)(i);

WHEREAS, EPA is in the process of initiating consultations with public water systems, environmental groups, public interest groups, risk communication experts, States, and other interested parties about revisions to the consumer confidence report regulations;

WHEREAS, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-5 establishes a National Drinking Water Advisory Council (NDWAC) that “shall advise, consult with, and make recommendations to, the Administrator on matters relating to activities, functions, and policies of the Agency under” the Safe Drinking Water Act;

WHEREAS, in this lawsuit, NRDC alleges that EPA failed to perform a non-discretionary act or duty under the Safe Drinking Water Act, within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(a)(2);