Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Regan
[…] EPA's failure to sign proposed revisions to the regulations by the date in this paragraph shall not automatically change or extend the deadline in paragraph 3. However, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit EPA's ability to argue that any delay in the issuance of proposed revisions provides “good cause” to extend the deadline in paragraph 3, should EPA seek an extension of that deadline pursuant to paragraphs 9 and 10. NRDC reserves the right to oppose any such argument and extension.

5. Pursuant to the obligations set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(4)(A) and (F)(i), by May 2, 2022, EPA intends to “[c]onsult[] with public water systems, environmental groups, public interest groups, risk communication experts, and the States, and other interested parties.” 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(4)(A). EPA's intention to take the steps described in this paragraph 5 shall not be construed as limiting the scope of actions EPA may take, either before or after May 2, 2022, to satisfy its obligations under 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(4)(A) and (F)(i).