Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Raimondo
[…] National Standard 2 (“NS2”) requires that any conservation and management measures be “based upon the best scientific information available.” Id. § 1851(a)(2). Advisory guidelines for the National Standards are set forth at 50 C.F.R. §§ 600.305-600.355, which guidelines do “not have the force and effect of law” but may be used “to assist in the development of fishery management plans.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(b).

Overfishing is defined as “a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34). Preventing overfishing is so critical that this goal is expressly reiterated in Section 1853(a), which lists an FMP's required provisions to include “the conservation and management measures . . . necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery,” see id. § 1853(a)(1)(A), even though Section 1853(a) already incorporates, by reference, the National Standards, see id. § 1853(a)(1)(C) (“Any fishery management plan . . . shall . . . contain the conservation and management measures . . ., which are . . . consistent with the national