Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Raimondo
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(C)-(D) (explaining that the OFL is set by applying the maximum fishing mortality threshold, i.e., the annual rate of fishing mortality above which overfishing will occur, to the stock's total size).

Second, the council determines an “acceptable biological catch” (“ABC”), i.e., a reduced OFL, having accounted for any “scientific uncertainty” and “the [c]ouncil's risk policy.” Id. § 600.310(f)(1)(ii). The purpose of the buffer between the OFL and ABC is to reduce the risk that the OFL will be exceeded. See id. § 600.310(f)(4).

Third and finally, the council sets the ACL, i.e., “a limit on the total annual catch of a stock . . . that serves as the basis for invoking AMs.” Id. § 600.310(f)(1)(iii). The ACL “cannot exceed the ABC,” id., and should account for “management uncertainty,” i.e., “the uncertainty in quantifying the true catch amounts,” such as late reporting, misreporting, and underreporting, id. § 600.310(f)(1)(v), (f)(4)(i).

In sum, based on the recommendations of its SSC, the council must establish, for a particular stock, the OFL, ABC, and ACL. The ACL must be less than or equal to the ABC to account for management uncertainty, and the ABC must be less than or equal to the OFL to account for scientific uncertainty.

The NS1 Guidelines provide the only definition of ACLs: “a limit on the total annual catch of a stock or stock complex . . . that serves as the basis for invoking AMs.” Id. § 600.310(f)(1)(iii). AMs are, in turn, defined as “management controls to prevent ACLs, including sector-ACLs, from being exceeded, and to correct or mitigate overages of the ACL if they occur.” Id. § 600.310(g)(1). “AMs should address and minimize both the frequency and magnitude of overages and correct the problems that caused the overage in as short a time as possible.” Id. They fall into two categories: (1) inseason AMs, such as closure of a fishery, and changes to trip size or bag limits; and (2) AMs for when the ACL is exceeded, such as overage adjustments or modifications of inseason AMs or ACTs. Id. § 600.310(g)(1)-(3). “If catch exceeds the ACL for a given stock or stock complex more than once in the last four years, the system of ACLs and AMs should be reevaluated, and modified if necessary, to improve its performance and effectiveness.” Id. § 600.310(g)(7).

B. The Summer Flounder, Scup, and Black Sea Bass FMP

This action concerns summer flounder, scup, and black sea bass, three fish species that have previously been overfished, and, as a result, their stock has had to be rebuilt.