Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Raimondo
[…] Plaintiff's principal argument is that the MSA's Section 1853 means what it says: providing for “annual catch limits” means setting “caps not to be exceeded.” Pl.'s Mem. at 23. By focusing primarily on the definition of “annual catch limit,” plaintiff ignores that the question in dispute concerns not the ACL itself, but the means that NMFS and the Mid-Atlantic Council must adopt to achieve the ACL; specifically, whether recreational management measures must be calibrated exclusively to the ACL. The three words “annual catch limits” do not answer this question.

Section 1853(a)(15) requires fishery management plans, or FMPs, to “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits . . . at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). This text is unambiguous. Section 1853(a)(15) mandates a mechanism for specifying ACLs at a level such that overfishing does not occur. That the Summer Flounder, Scup, and Black Sea Bass FMP has satisfied this requirement is undisputed.