Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Raimondo
[…] b) Management Measures Must Prevent Overfishing and Achieve Optimum Yield on a Continuing Basis

Having established that the MSA does not require the ACL to be the exclusive target of management measures, review of what the MSA requires of management measures is helpful to avoid any implication that management measures may be set willy-nilly. As indicated above, National Standard 1, the only provision cited by the parties that addresses management measures, sets out the twin aims: (1) to prevent overfishing, and (2) to achieve OY, on a continuing basis. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1); see id. § 1853(a)(1)(C) (providing that FMPs must conform with National Standards); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(4)(iv) (“The dual goals of NS1 are to prevent overfishing and achieve OY on a continuing basis.”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4) (listing, as a purpose of the MSA, the need “to provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery”); id.