Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Raimondo
[…] Within 30 days of the close of the comment period and after “tak[ing] into account,” inter alia, “the information, views, and comments received from interested persons,” id. § 1854(a)(2)(A), NMFS is required to decide whether to “approve, disapprove, or partially approve” the FMP, id. § 1854(a)(3). If the FMP is not approved or only partially approved, NMFS must specify “the applicable law with which the [FMP] is inconsistent,” “the nature of such inconsistencies,” and “recommendations concerning the actions that could be taken by the [c]ouncil to conform such plan . . . to the requirements of applicable law.” Id. § 1854(a)(3). If, however, an FMP is approved, NMFS publishes a final rule and one or more implementing regulations in the Federal Register.