Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Raimondo
[…] Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218 (2001), “in light of their thoroughness, the agency's expertise, and the administrative formalities involved in their promulgation”), but they are cited here only as persuasive authority rather than as being entitled to deference.

The NS1 Guidelines then define AMs, which fall into “two categories”: (1) inseason AMs, i.e., “management controls to prevent ACLs, including sector-ACLs, from being exceeded”; and (2) “AMs for when the ACL is exceeded,” i.e., “management controls . . . to correct or mitigate overages of the ACL if they occur.” Id. § 600.310(g)(1). For AMs in the latter category that are responsive to overages, the NS1 Guidelines requires councils, “[o]n an annual basis,” to “determine as soon as possible . . . if an ACL was exceeded.” Id. § 600.310(g)(3). If so, “AMs must be implemented as soon as possible to correct the operational issue that caused the ACL overage.” Id. The guidelines acknowledge that “[t]he type of AM chosen by a Council will likely vary depending on the sector of the fishery, status of the stock, the degree of the overage, recruitment patterns of the stock, or other pertinent information,” and offer a nonexclusive list of examples of AMs, including “modifications of inseason AMs, the use or modification of ACTs, or overage adjustments.”