Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Raimondo
[…] (1) to prevent overfishing, and (2) to achieve OY, on a continuing basis. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1); see id. § 1853(a)(1)(C) (providing that FMPs must conform with National Standards); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(4)(iv) (“The dual goals of NS1 are to prevent overfishing and achieve OY on a continuing basis.”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4) (listing, as a purpose of the MSA, the need “to provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery”); id. § 1853(a)(1)(A) (providing that FMPs must contain measures “necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery”).