Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Perry
[…] In § 6309, Congress authorized the appropriation of specific sums to the Secretary for fiscal years 1976–1979 "to carry out his responsibilities under this part ." 42 U.S.C § 6309(a) (emphasis added). DOE has not explained why, under its reading, Congress would have authorized the Secretary to spend the appropriated funds to carry out his statutory responsibilities but not his regulatory responsibilities.

Third, far from supporting DOE’s reading of § 6305(a)(2), we think the language of a neighboring subsection, § 6305(a)(1), confirms that the phrase "under this part" encompasses regulatory duties. Section 6305(a)(1) authorizes citizen suits against "any manufacturer or private labeler who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this part or any rule under this part." 42 U.S.C. § 6305(a)(1).