Nat. Mut. Ins. v. Martin
[…] We determined that the tort rate applied to pre-and postjudgment interest because "[a]n underinsured motorist carrier stands in the shoes of the tortfeasor and its liability to the insured is identical to the tortfeasor's." We find no reason to depart from this rule.

Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wn.2d 398, 429, 957 P.2d 632, (1998).

Mercier, 139 Wn. App. at 903 (citing Dayton v. Farmers Ins. Group, 124 Wn.2d 277, 281, 876 P.2d 896 (1994)).

We remand for recalculation of the judgment using the interest rate for tort judgments in RCW 4.56.110(3).

Attorney Fees

Martin requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 4.84.290, which provides, "the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250." Because Martin is the prevailing party on appeal, we grant his request for attorney fees, provided he complies with RAP 18.1(d).

The judgment is REMANDED to the trial court for recalculation of the interest rate in accordance with this opinion.


Summaries of

Nat. Mut. Ins. v. Martin