Nat. Mut. Ins. v. Martin
[…] This rule "is permissive in nature and does not automatically preclude the introduction of an issue at the appellate level." Because Nationwide obtained the entry of a judgment providing for postjudgment interest at a rate contrary to the express provisions of the applicable statute without prior notice to Martin, we address the issue.

RAP 2.5(a).

Pulcino v. Federal Express, 141 Wn.2d 629, 649, 9 P.3d 787 (2000).

It is undisputed that the judgment in this case is a tort judgment. The interest rate for tort judgments is prescribed by RCW 4.56.110(3), which provides:

Interest on judgments shall accrue as follows:

. . .

(3)Judgments founded on the tortious conduct of individuals or other entities, whether acting in their personal or representative capacities, shall bear interest from the date of entry at two percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield, as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system, of the average bill rate for twenty-six week treasury bills as determined at the first bill market auction conducted during the calendar month immediately preceding the date of entry. In any case where a court is directed on review to enter judgment on a verdict or in any case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or partly affirmed on review, interest on the judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed shall date back to and shall accrue from the date the verdict was rendered.

Nationwide argues that this statute governs postjudgment but not prejudgment interest for tort judgments. It also argues that under RCW 4.56.110(4) and RCW 19.52.020(1), the legislature intended all prejudgment interest to be calculated at the rate of 12 percent per annum. RCW 4.56.110(4) provides, in pertinent part:

(4) Except as provided under subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section, judgments shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of entry thereof.

RCW 4.56.110(4) (emphasis added).