A20-0648
[…] App. 2002) (affirming district court decision to not instruct jury on negligence because appellant failed to introduce evidence establishing standard of care); Commercial Assocs., Inc. v. Work Connection, Inc., 712 N.W.2d 772, 783 (Minn. App. 2006) (affirming district court decision to not instruct jury on breach-of-contract claim based on lack of evidence). "This court reviews de novo whether the evidence is sufficient to submit a party's theory to a jury." Commercial Assocs., 712 N.W.2d at 773.
Under Minnesota Statutes section 8.31, a private litigant injured by violations of Minnesota laws "respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade," including violations of the CFA, can assert a cause of action. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subds. 1, 3a (2020). The private litigant must establish that the action has a "public benefit."