No. 4:08-CV-415, Agency # A73-574-464.
[…] Regardless of whether plaintiff attempted to reopen his case before the IJ, a case or controversy clearly exists as to whether USCIS improperly declined to exercise jurisdiction.
We will now turn to the merits of the petition. On February 26, 2008, USCIS issued a decision entitled "Lack of Jurisdiction Determination and Denial." (Rec. Doc. No. 1, Ex. R.) In the decision, USCIS concluded that petitioner was still subject to the jurisdiction of the immigration court and that USCIS therefore did not have the authority to consider his application for adjustment of status. (Id.)
8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) states that "USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application under 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1)."