19-CV-0845(EK)(ST)
[…] Defendant next argues that it lacked notice of the dangerous conditions alleged here. In support, Defendant reasserts its reliance on the Coast Guard inspectors’ silence, as well as the absence of prior complaints from passengers. But as explained above, the inspectors’ silence neither exempted the vessel from applicable safety regulations nor excused licensed individuals in the employ of the Defendant from their duty to inform inspectors of any known defects or imperfections. See 46 U.S.C. § 3315(a) (during inspections, licensed individuals must "point out defects and imperfections known to the individual in matters subject to regulations and inspection"). The Coast Guard's silence, therefore, does not establish that Defendant lacked notice of dangerous conditions on the stairwell.