Nasser v. AT&T Corp.
[…] Defendant seeks summary judgment on the discrimination claim on two grounds. First it argues that plaintiff's sex discrimination claim is time-barred. Second, defendant argues that even if the claim were not time-barred, plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case of sex discrimination.

i. Plaintiff's Failure to Promote Claim is Time-barred

An employee seeking relief under FEHA must exhaust her administrative remedies by filing a verified complaint with the California Department of Fair Employment and Housing ("DFEH") within one year of the alleged adverse action. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d) ("No [administrative] complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred"); see also Accardi v. Superior Court, 17 Cal.