Nassbridges v. Dimichele (In re Nassbridges)
[…] Its judgment could have been entered on either claim; it is unclear as to which finding the court used. However, it is clear that the district court's judgment was not based on fraud.

Accordingly, we reject Nassbridges's argument to the extent he contends that the bankruptcy court erred by not applying issue preclusion. We see no error on this record.

C. The Bankruptcy Court Did Not Err In Determining That The Debt To Murrays Was Nondischargeable Under Section 523(a)(2)(A).

1. Section 523(a)(2)(A).

Section 523(a)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part: “A discharge under ... this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt (2) for money ... to the extent obtained by (A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud....”