11310/09.
[…] Paragraph THIRTEENTH of the contract states, "This agreement is subject to the approval of the New York State Racing and Wagering Board, pursuant to the provisions of Article X of the Racing Law." NYRA contends that the contract itself must be approved by the Racing Board.
The defendant herein has demonstrated, by submission of the March 23, 2009 letter from the Racing Board that it (the Board) was "reviewing. .the status of . . . simulcasting". That proof shows that no approval was granted as of that date. The mandatory language of Racing, Pari-Mutual Wagering and Breeding Law § 1003(2) (4) requires approval from the Board to operate a simulcast facility.
"Before it may grant such license, the board shall review and approve a plan of operation submitted by such applicant".
*****
"No racing association or corporation or regional off-track betting corporation shall be allowed to operate a simulcast facility except according to the provisions of an approved plan of operation", (emphasis supplied)
Accordingly, the defendant has demonstrated its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment on the cause of action for Breach of Contract.