In re Jeremyah G.
[…] ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and Keith J.'s motion for a determination that his consent was required for the subject children's adoption pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(d) is denied.

In this proceeding pursuant to Social Services Law § 384–b to terminate the parental rights of the mother, Keith J., the biological father of the subject children, moved for a determination that his consent was required for the subject children's adoption pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(d). That statute provides that when a child is born out-of-wedlock and placed with adoptive parents more than six months after birth, the consent of the child's father to the child's adoption is required “only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father's means, and either (ii) the father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so ..., or (iii) the father's regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child.”

The Family Court held a hearing on the father's motion, during which the parties stipulated that the father satisfied section 111(1)(d)(ii) by visiting with the subject children at least monthly.