2017–02437 Docket Nos. N–6192–14, N–6193–14
[…] The petitioner commenced the instant proceedings pursuant to Family Court Act article 10 against the father, alleging that he had neglected and abused the subject children. The charges stemmed from allegations of sexual abuse and excessive corporal punishment initially made by the older child and later repeated by the younger child. After a hearing, the Family Court concluded that the petitioner failed to prove the allegations against the father by a preponderance of the evidence. The children appeal. We affirm.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012(f), a neglected child is one "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his [or her] parent ... to exercise a minimum degree of care" by, inter alia, "unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof" ( Family Court Act § 1012[f][i][B] ).