No. HDSP-123262
[…] Defendant argues that Park Terrace Assoc. vs. Taylor 9 Conn. App. 477 (1987) validated the requirement of a state reason (lapse of time) and a federal reason (good cause-desire to rent at a higher rental). However, both parties agree that the United States Housing Act of 1937 ( 42 U.S.C. § 1437) which contains authorization for the Section 8 subsidized housing program was amended by the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998. P.L. 105-276 § 549(a) (2). CT Page 6194 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d) (1) (B). The Act provides in relevant part:
(B)
(i)
the lease between the tenant and the owner shall be for at least one year or the term of such contract, whichever is shorter, and shall contain other terms and conditions specified by the Secretary;
(ii)
during the term of the lease, the owner shall not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause;
Prior to the change in the act, the phrase " during the term of the lease" was omitted. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f (d) (l) (B) 1994.