Civil Action AP-12-17
[…] Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 2011 ME 39, f 17, 15 A.3d 1263. Thus, the Court reviews the Commission's decision here, based on the cumulative record.
Unemployment compensation law
An individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if he was "discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's work." 26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(2). Misconduct is defined by the statute as the "culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior, which in either case manifests a disregard for a material interest of the employer." Id. § 1043(23). Certain acts or omissions are "presumed to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer." Id. § 1043(23)(A). These include: "Unreasonable violation of rules that are reasonably imposed and communicated and equitably enforced, " id. § 1043(23)(A)(2), and "[fjailure to exercise due care for punctuality or attendance after warnings/' id. § 1043(23)(A)(4).
A disqualification of this nature "continues until claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer." Id.