D055777 Super. Ct. No. 37-2007-00101910-PR-TR-CTL Super. Ct. No. 37-2007-00078245-CU-PO-CTL
[…] The trial court concluded that the oral agreement that Sheila entered into with D.K. and Steve was not subject to the integration clause in the recapitalization agreement.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 codifies the parol evidence rule, which seeks to preserve the integrity of written agreements by prohibiting the parties to a written agreement from introducing evidence of purported oral agreements that are inconsistent with the terms of the written agreement. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 1856 provide: "(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. [¶] (b) The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."Subdivision (g) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 provides: "This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement, or to establish illegality or fraud."
Civil Code section 1625 states: "The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument."