D055777 Super. Ct. No. 37-2007-00101910-PR-TR-CTL Super. Ct. No. 37-2007-00078245-CU-PO-CTL
[…] The court thus did not err in applying the doctrines of equitable estoppel and constructive trust to enforce the oral agreement.
3. Propriety of proceeding against the trust
Eric and Neal contend that D.K. and Steve improperly brought their claim that Sheila breached an oral agreement against the trustee of Sheila's trust, and that instead, they should have brought this claim against Sheila's personal representative under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.40. That section provides that "a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest." We conclude that this provision does not apply to D.K. and Steve's contract claim against Sheila because the claim directly pertained to specific provisions of Sheila's trust, and the remedy requested was a constructive trust against the assets of the trust estate.