Nasious v. City & Cnty. of Denver
[…] Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962). See also Triplett v. LeFlore Cnty., Okla, 712 F.2d 444, 446 (10th Cir. 1983).

Analysis

Defendant Pagliano argues the proposed amendment is futile because the new claims Plaintiff wishes to assert against Denver Health would be barred by the applicable two-year statutes of limitation and because the amendments do not relate back to the date of Plaintiff's initial complaint. (Resp. at 6.)

Statute of Limitations

Federal courts must look to the applicable state statute of limitations to determine the timeliness of a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993). Colorado law provides a two-year statute of limitations for actions brought pursuant to § 1983. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g) and (I) (establishing a two-year limitation period for "all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and for "all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"); Blake, 997 F.2d at 750 (applying § 13-80-102 to § 1983 claim). The determination of when a § 1983 claim accrues is governed by federal law. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007).