Nash v. Wutzke
[…] I went in for the idea that I felt the squeeze belonged to me and that Russell took it.”

3. Gift of Community Property

The second cause of action, for rescission due to mistake, alleged that a mistake of fact existed at the time the gift was made because Albert had no right to make a gift of community property without Janyce’s written consent. Under Family Code section 760, unless otherwise provided by statute, all property acquired by a spouse during a marriage, while domiciled in California, is community property. Family Code section 1100, subdivision (b), provides that “[a] spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse.” (See also Estate of Bray (1964) 230 Cal.App.2d 136 [after death of husband who had given son gift of community property without wife’s knowledge, wife entitled to half of value of property].)