Nash v. Wutzke
[…] Such a relationship may exist whenever one person reposes trust and confidence in the integrity and fidelity of another. (O’Neil v. Spillane (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 147, 153.) Where undue influence is shown, rescission is an appropriate remedy. (Id. at pp. 158-159; see also Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1).) As to the fraud portion of this cause of action, respondents contend fraud is found in Russell’s concealment of the gift of the hay squeeze and of his continuing claim of ownership over it. (Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. 3. [deceit defined in part as the “suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it...”].)

Under the facts here, this cause of action was not objectively untenable. There is evidence from which it could be inferred that Albert suffered “weakness of mind” (Civ. Code, § 1575) at the time he gave the hay squeeze to Russell.