Nash v. Aprea
[…] Although Aprea's motion was filed within six months of entry of the default judgment, the trial court considered the documents in the judgment roll first, then the extrinsic evidence submitted by the parties. We likewise consider the evidence in this order.

In her opening brief, Aprea describes Brooks's declaration as a "hearsay conversation" with Binsaeed. Aprea did not object on hearsay grounds, and the objection is forfeited. (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) ["A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion."]; People v. Eubanks (2011) 53 Cal.4th 110, 142; Duronslet v. Kamps (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 717, 725 [the failure to object to the admission of hearsay documents in the trial court forfeits the issue on appeal].)