Nash v. Aprea
[…] As to service of the summons, Aprea did not argue in the trial court or in her appellate briefing that three attempts at service did not constitute diligence, instead asserting the attempts were made at the wrong address. Aprea likewise does not contend Linzer acted improperly in entering her default without contacting her to let her know he would enter a default if she did not respond to the complaint. Although we are troubled by the lack of any effort by Linzer to contact Aprea before entering her default, Aprea has forfeited any challenge on this basis.

Section 415.20, subdivision (b), provides that if a copy of the summons and complaint "cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person served," service may be made by leaving a copy "at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address . . . in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of [the defendant's] office, place of business, or usual mailing address," and thereafter mailing a copy to the same address. The filing of a proof of service that complies with the statutory requirements creates a rebuttable presumption that service was proper. (Hearn v. Howard (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1205; Dill v.