Nash v. Aprea
[…] Nash and O'Connor filed evidentiary objections, including that the Binsaeed declaration was inadmissible in its entirety under Evidence Code section 753 because it was translated into English using a translation software, not a qualified translator under oath. Nash and O'Connor also objected to large portions of the Aprea declaration for lack of foundation, speculation, and hearsay.

Evidence Code section 753, subdivision (a), provides that "[w]hen the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can decipher the characters or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing."

In reply, Aprea filed a supplemental declaration in English signed by Binsaeed, as well as an Arabic version also signed by Binsaeed.