Nash v. Aprea
[…] Further, the Martel property was the proper place for substituted service because the notice provision of the lease did not displace section 415.20's service requirements, authorizing substituted service by "'leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address[.]'" Moreover, contrary to Aprea's contention, the Sunset Boulevard address could not have been Aprea's "'dwelling house'" or "usual place of abode" because it was a UPS commercial mailbox location.