# 2020-038-585 Claim No. 135284 Motion No. M-96034
[…] Defendant further argues that "claimant's reliance on Tax Law § 3034 appears misplaced as that [section] relates only to 'unauthorized collection actions,' which is not the case here" (id. at ¶ 8).
Tax Law § 3034 (a), which is included in Article 41 of the Tax Law, also known as the Taxpayers' Bill of Rights, provides, as relevant here, that "[i]f, in connection with any collection of any tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the department recklessly or intentionally disregards any provision of any tax, or any regulation promulgated under any of such taxes, such taxpayer may bring a civil action in the court of claims for damages against the state."