ANDREW NARVAEZ D/B/A TEXAS FABRICATORS, Appellant v. MONTGOMERY COUNTY, Appellee
[…] See Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54, 58 (Tex. 2011) (The clear and unambiguous standard is never applied "mechanically to defeat the law's purpose or the Legislature's intent.") (citing Kerrville State Hosp. v. Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Tex. 2000)). Accordingly, we find that section 271.005(a) does not provide a valid waiver of the County's immunity as to Appellant's breach of contract claim.
Next, with respect to the Plaintiffs reliance on Section 262.007(a) of the Texas Local Government Code, an argument the Plaintiff did not make in the trial court, that section provides, in relevant part, that "[a] county that is a party to a written contract for engineering, architectural, or construction services or for goods related to engineering, architectural, or construction services may sue or be sued ... on a claim arising under the contract." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.007(a). According to Appellant, the statute provides an express waiver of immunity which applies here because Appellant "contracted to construct, build and engineer voting carts for the County."