ANDREW NARVAEZ D/B/A TEXAS FABRICATORS, Appellant v. MONTGOMERY COUNTY, Appellee
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.007(a). Accordingly, Appellant has failed to demonstrate that section 262.007(a) applies to this agreement.
As for Appellant's conversion claim, on appeal Appellant abandons its argument in its Response to the plea to the jurisdiction that the TTCA waived the County's immunity. For the first time on appeal, Appellant argues that its conversion claim is really a takings claim in violation of Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution. That section provides that "[n]o person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person[.]" Tex. Const, art. I, § 17. According to Appellant's brief, the County took the Appellant's goods and material from Appellant without any compensation and the Texas Constitution's Takings Clause waives the County's immunity for Appellant's conversion claims.