ANDREW NARVAEZ D/B/A TEXAS FABRICATORS, Appellant v. MONTGOMERY COUNTY, Appellee
[…] Assuming without deciding that the Plaintiff pleaded sufficient facts that would support a waiver of immunity under either 271.005 or 262.007(a), we conclude that neither statute establishes a waiver of immunity for the Appellant's breach of contract claim against the County.
Section 271.005(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he governing body of a governmental agency may execute, perform, and make payments under a contract with any person for the use or the purchase or other acquisition of any personal property, or the financing thereof. The contract is an obligation of the governmental agency." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.005(a). The definition of "governmental agency" in Chapter 271 generally includes a county. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.003(4). But, in other subparts of Chapter 271, counties are expressly excluded from the subsection that contains a waiver of immunity.