Narumanchi v. Mechanics Savings Bank
[…] This count also alleges that the defendant breached its fiduciary role as a trustee under the deed. The plaintiffs reasserts here its conclusion of law, made in count one, which cites General Statutes § 36a-395, that the defendant "has been recognized as a trustee under the [mortgage] deed." The plaintiffs characterize the defendant, in count one, as "simultaneously wearing hat as a `trustee' under the mortgage deed." General Statutes § 36a-395 provides: "The provisions of this section and sections 36a-396 to 36a-399, inclusive, shall apply to each person, firm or corporation, hereinafter referred to as `trustee', acting or proposing to act as trustee under a mortgage or deed of trust of real property, in any case in which the note, notes, bond or bonds or other evidence of indebtedness secured thereby have been or are to be sold as investments, except that they shall not apply to any bank, any corporation licensed by the commissioner to receive property in trust and to execute and administer trusts or any corporation acting pursuant to the provisions of section 45a-206." On its face, the statute regards duties of a person or company, statutorily deemed as a "trustee," over the mortgage notes or bonds "sold as investments" to the person or the company.