Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] Id. Rather, the programmatic agreement appears to deal with a single undertaking-the building of the I-95 Viaduct Bridge. See generally AR at 000970-000975.

Furthermore, even if the programmatic agreement at issue here required the agency to follow the procedure detailed in § 800.6, that procedure does not require the Tribe's signature for the execution of a programmatic agreement. The Tribe focuses on the language in § 800.6(c)(1), which specifies that for the execution of a memorandum of agreement “the agency official and the [State Historic Preservation Officer] / [Tribal Historic Preservation Officer]” must be signatories and that the “signatories have sole authority to execute, amend or terminate the agreement in accordance with this subpart.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(c)(1).