Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] Accordingly, both the expressio unius canon and the surplusage canon lead to the conclusion that the regulation does not require a tribal signatory where a programmatic agreement does not affect tribal land. And as the D.C. Circuit has observed, “the canon against surplusage and the expressio unius canon are at their zenith when they apply in tandem, as they appear to do here.” Id.(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

This reading is further bolstered by the last two sentences of § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). The provision specifies that the termination of a programmatic agreement “by an individual [State Historic Preservation Officer] / [Tribal Historic Preservation Officer] shall only terminate the application of a regional programmatic agreement within the jurisdiction” of that officer. 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). This sentence means that a tribe only has authority to terminate an agreement within the tribe's jurisdiction-i.e., on tribal lands. By the same token, if a tribe may only terminate a programmatic agreement on tribal lands, it stands to reason that a tribe is only required for the execution of a programmatic agreement in the first instance if that agreement pertains to tribal lands. Relatedly, the final sentence of § 800.14(b)(2)(iii) specifies that if a Tribal Historic Preservation Officer “assumes the responsibilities of a [State Historic Preservation Officer] pursuant to section 101(d)(2) of the act and the [State Historic Preservation Officer] is signatory to [the] programmatic agreement, the [Tribal Historic Preservation Officer] assumes the role of a signatory, including the right to terminate a regional programmatic agreement on lands under the jurisdiction of the tribe.” Id. This sentence implies that either a State Historic Preservation Officer or a Tribal Historic Preservation Officer must act as a signatory, but that a tribal officer is required as a signatory only where that tribal officer has taken the place of the State Historic Preservation Officer.