Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] The Tribe contends that 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.14(b)(3) and 800.6 require a different result. See Pl.'s Reply at 2-3, 5-6 (arguing that when a tribe is included in the consultation process, it must have authority to execute, amend, or terminate a programmatic agreement). Specifically, the Tribe argues that § 800.14(b)(3) requires the agency to comply with § 800.6 and that § 800.6 requires a tribal signatory to execute an agreement regardless of where the affected historic property is located. But §§ 800.14(b)(3) and 800.6 do not require what the Tribe contends they require.

To begin with, § 800.14(b)(3) specifies that “[c]onsultation to develop a programmatic agreement for dealing with the potential adverse effects of complex projects or multiple undertakings shall follow § 800.6.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(3). By its own terms, therefore, § 800.14(b)(3) applies only to “complex projects or multiple undertakings.” Id.