Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] See Pl.'s MSJ at 3, 6-7, 10, 14-16, 34; Pl.'s Reply at 4-5, 7-8. The Tribe misunderstands the NHPA regulations' requirements for a programmatic agreement as it applies to the Agency's decisions regarding mitigation of the I-95 Viaduct Bridge project.

Generally speaking, “Section 106 of the Historic Preservation Act is a ‘stop, look, and listen' provision.” Eagle Cnty., 82 F.4th at 1189. That said, the Tribe is correct that programmatic agreements, which are one alternative to the standard Section 106 process, do require execution by certain stakeholders. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii) (“The programmatic agreement shall take effect when executed by the Council, the agency official and the appropriate [State Historic Preservation Officers]/[Tribal Historic Preservation Officers].”). But the required stakeholders for the execution of a programmatic agreement depend on the location of the property mitigated by the programmatic agreement. In particular, both the NHPA's implementing regulations as well as the Advisory Council's guidelines clarify that tribal approval is required for the execution of a programmatic agreement only when the affected historic site is located on tribal lands.

The Court starts with the text of 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). The first sentence of that provision states that a “programmatic agreement shall take effect when executed by the Council, the agency official and the appropriate [State Historic Preservation Officers]/[Tribal Historic Preservation Officers] when the programmatic agreement concerns a specific region.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii) (emphasis added).