Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] While it is possible that both a State Historic Preservation Officer and a Tribal Historic Preservation Officer could act as signatories, that result is not required by the text of § 800.6(c)(1).

Moreover, the text of § 800.6(c)(2) clarifies that § 800.6(c)(1) does not require a Tribal Historic Preservation Officer to be a signatory for a memorandum of agreement when the memorandum of agreement does not relate to Tribal Lands. Section 800.6(c)(2) discusses “invited signatories.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(c)(2). Invited signatories are additional parties that may be invited by the Agency to sign a memorandum of agreement and who, by signing the agreement, obtain “the same rights with regard to seeking amendment or termination of the memorandum of agreement as other signatories.” Id. § 800.6(c)(2)(i). The regulation explains that an “agency official may invite an Indian tribe . . . that attaches religious and cultural significance to historic properties located off tribal lands to be a signatory to a memorandum of agreement concerning such properties.” Id. § 800.6(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). If § 800.6(c)(1) required a tribal signatory regardless of where a historic site was located, as the Tribe contends, § 800.6(c)(2) would be superfluous because tribes would already be required signatories.