Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] See also Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of Cal. v. U.S. Dep't of Transportation, No. 15-cv-04987, 2018 WL 1587212, at *14 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 2, 2018) (noting that “[n]othing in that regulation requires the parties to reach an agreement on a memorandum of agreement” where the historic property is “located off tribal lands”).

Similarly, 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(f) does not change the Court's analysis. Citing

§ 800.14(f)(2), the Tribe contends that “as a signatory the Tribe's view and agreement are required.” Pl.'s Reply at 1; see also Pl.'s MSJ at 32, 37. But § 800.14(f)(2) requires only that when an agency uses the programmatic agreement process, “the agency official shall ensure that development of the program alternative includes appropriate government-to-government consultation with affected Indian tribes” and that the agency “shall provide summaries of the views, along with copies of any written comments, provided by affected Indian tribes . . . to the [Advisory] Council as part of the documentation for the proposed” programmatic agreement. 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(f)(2). Additionally, “[t]he agency official and the Council shall take those views into account in reaching a final decision on the proposed program alternative.” Id.

By its plain terms, § 800.14(f)(2) does not require that the Agency obtain the Tribe's agreement or consent before executing a programmatic agreement.