Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] The NHPA's implementing regulations explain that “[t]he [S]ection 106 process seeks to accommodate historic preservation concerns with the needs of Federal undertakings through consultation among the agency official and other parties with an interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic properties, commencing at the early stages of project planning.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a). Section 106's requirements may be satisfied either by a standard consultation procedure or certain permitted alternatives called “program alternatives.” See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3-800.16.

As relevant here, one program alternative to the standard Section 106 process is the development of a “programmatic agreement.” See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b). Programmatic agreements “govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings.” Id. Before implementing a programmatic agreement, the federal agency must consult with appropriate stakeholders, usually including state historical preservation officers and Indian tribes. Id. §§ 800.14(b)(2)(i), (f).