Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] II. BACKGROUND

This section draws heavily on the background section in Narragansett Indian Tribe by & through Narragansett Indian Tribal Historic Pres. Off. v. Pollack, No. 22-cv-2299, 2023 WL 4824733, at *1 (D.D.C. July 27, 2023) (“Narragansett 2023”).

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The NHPA requires that federal agencies “take into account” the preservation of historic sites when implementing federal projects. 54 U.S.C. § 306108 (requiring that any federal agency “having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking . . . prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking . . . shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property.”). This requirement is often referred to as the “Section 106” process. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3 to 800.13 (titled “the Section 106 Process”).