Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] Rather, under the regulation, the Agency must obtain the Tribe's views and comments about the programmatic agreement and “take those views into account.” Id. The fact that the regulation merely requires the Agency to “take those views into account” undermines the Tribe's contention that something more is required. Additionally, the Tribe's contention that the role of a consulting party is equivalent to that of a required signatory party is undermined by the regulation's definition of “consultation.” See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(f) (“Consultation means the process of seeking, discussing, and considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible, seeking agreement with them regarding matters arising in the [S]ection 106 process.” (emphasis added)). The consultation process requires only that an agency seek agreement with consulting parties “where feasible” and does not categorically require the Agency to obtain the Tribe's sign-off before executing a programmatic agreement.