Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Bhatt
[…] Id. This sentence implies that either a State Historic Preservation Officer or a Tribal Historic Preservation Officer must act as a signatory, but that a tribal officer is required as a signatory only where that tribal officer has taken the place of the State Historic Preservation Officer. And tribal officers assume the responsibilities of state officers only on tribal lands. See 54 U.S.C. § 302702 (“An Indian tribe may assume all or any part of the functions of a State Historic Preservation Officer . . . with respect to tribal land.”); see also United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians, 933 F.3d at 734 (explaining that tribes “adopt the responsibilities of State Historic Preservation Officers on Tribal lands”).