Nardi v. Lewis
[…] 5. The Court further points out that its role on appeal of an administrative decision is a very limited one, and that evidence not part of the certified record of the proceedings may not be considered on appeal. That is, where a claimant presents evidence on appeal that was not submitted to the Board during the fact-finding process (as Claimant has done in the case at bar), this Court may not consider it. While the Court permits a certain leeway to pro se litigants, the statutory rules governing appeals from administrative boards must be followed.

See 19 Del. C. § 3323 (a), which provides in part as follows: "In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the [Superiori Court shall be confined to questions of law."

See, e.g., Hubbard v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., Del. Supr., 352 A.2d 761 (1976).

Vick v. Haller, Del. Supr., No. 149, 1986, Christie, C.J. (March 2, 1987).

6. Employer's answering brief is due 20 days from the date of this Order.