Nard v. Superintendent
[…] "A state court's determination that a claim lacks merit precludes federal habeas relief so long as fairminded jurists could disagree on the correctness of the state court's decision." Harrington v. Richter, 562 U.S. 86, 101 (2011) (quotation marks omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Nard argues that the State of Indiana's statutory procedure authorizing the State to file criminal charges by indictment or information violates his rights under the Fifth Amendment. The Court of Appeals of Indiana addressed this claim during his state habeas appeal:

We note that Indiana Code section 35-34-1-1 states: "[A]ll prosecutions of crimes shall be brought in the name of the state of Indiana. Any crime may be charged by indictment or information." Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2 then provides, in detail, the contents, necessary requirements, and form of an indictment or information. Subsection (b) states that an indictment
shall be signed by the foreman or five members of the grand jury, and the prosecuting attorney.