Narcisse v. Barhorst
[…] La. C.C. Art. 1921.

Guillory's argument to the contrary rests on outdated case law which is based on outdated Louisiana law. La. Civ. Code art. 1793 and 2229 were replaced by La. Civ. Code art. 1921.
--------

Therefore, Guillory is liable for the amounts owed on the promissory notes.

C. Res Judicata

In the alternative, Guillory argues that res judicata bars MMRB's claims as a result of a judgment entered by a Louisiana court against Phyllis Narcisse arising from her liability on the promissory notes. In Louisiana, the doctrine of res judicata is codified in La. Rev. Stat. § 13:4231, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
Res judicata under the statute applies upon the satisfaction of the following elements:
(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.
Burguieres v. Pollingue, 843 So.2d 1049, 1053 (La. 2003).

Here, the main dispute regarding the application of res judicata is whether the Louisiana case involved "the same parties."