No. 2:13-cv-1238 LKK AC PS
[…] Florez v. Linens 'N Things, Inc., 108 Cal. App. 4th 447, 450 (2003). Section 1747.50 of the Act imposes a duty on credit card issuers to correct billing errors made by the card issuer within two complete billing cycles, but in no event later than 90 days, after receiving an inquiry. Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.50.
A "billing error" is defined as "an error by omission or commission in (1) posting any debit or credit, or (2) in computation or similar error of an accounting nature contained in a statement given to the cardholder by the card issuer." Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.02(j)
An "inquiry" is defined as "a writing that is posted by mail to the address of the card issuer . . . and that is received by the card issuer no later than 60 days after the card issuer transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error." Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.02(g). Such inquiry must (1) sufficiently identify the cardholder and the account, (2) sufficiently identify the billing error, and (3) provide the basis for the cardholder's belief that the billing error exists. Id.