Narayan v. Narayan
[…] We conclude that good sense and justice do bar retroactive application of that Practice Book provision. We also address the defendant's additional claim that, even if § 25a–3 (f) is not given retroactive effect, the Appellate Court properly vacated the judgment of the trial court because there was no authority allowing the trial court to conclude that an appearance filed in a Title IV–D support action constitutes an appearance in the related, but independent, dissolution action. We reject this claim and reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court.

.General Statutes § 46b–231 (b)(13) defines “ ‘IV–D support cases' ” in relevant part as “those in which the IV–D agency is providing child support enforcement services under Title IV–D of the Social Security Act....”


General Statutes § 46b–231 (b)(12) defines “ ‘IV–D agency’ ” in relevant part as the “Bureau of Child Support Enforcement within the Department of Social Services....”

The Appellate Court opinion sets forth the following relevant facts and procedural history.