No. 2:19-cv-00466-TLN-CKD PS
[…] (See id.) Because property taxes and utility items statutorily have priority over other liens, and the deed allows Wells Fargo to pay and seek a refund for "taxes and assessments . . . which can attain priority over this Security Instrument as a lien," Wells Fargo was within its rights under the deed to pay these escrow amounts and assess those charges against plaintiff. (Id.); see also Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 2192.1 ("Every tax declared in this chapter to be a lien on real property ... have priority over all other liens on the property, regardless of the time of their creation"); Sacramento City Code 13.12.100(F) (delinquent utility charges create a lien that is "paramount to all other liens except those for state, county, and municipal taxes, with which it shall be on parity").