Naramore v. State of New York
[…] The record shows, however, that claimant did not know and could not have anticipated that defendant's employees would drain the canal so early in the season or in a negligent manner; that a channel was maintained in the ice only at such times as a thaw threatened to increase the volume of water in the creek and that but for the negligence of defendant's agents the dam would have remained standing.

If the claim is not barred by the Statute of Limitations the judgment of the Appellate Division must be reversed and that of the Court of Claims reinstated.

The claim was filed pursuant to section 47 (now section 120) of the Canal Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 5), which provides: "There shall be allowed and paid to every person sustaining damages from the canals or from their use or management, or resulting or arising from the neglect or conduct of any officer of the state having charge thereof * * *." Allowance of such claims was first made by the Laws of 1870, chapter 321, section 1, and the act then provided that the claimant had to file his claim within two years.