Naquin v. Rousseau
[…] See La.R.S. 46:2132(4).

On the other hand, the issuance of an injunction or protective order in general, and not within the limited scope of "domestic abuse assistance," is governed by the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 3601 et seq. In particular, La.C.C.P. art. 3603.1 provides in pertinent part:

A. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the

contrary, and particularly the provisions of Domestic

Abuse Assistance, Part II of Chapter 28 of Title 46, . . ., no temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction prohibiting a spouse or other person from harming or going near or in the proximity of another shall issue, unless the complainant has good and reasonable grounds to fear for his or her personal safety or that of the children. . . .

* * * *

C. (1) A complainant seeking protection from domestic abuse, stalking, or sexual assault shall not be required to prepay or be cast with court costs,. . . .

(2) When the complainant is seeking protection from domestic abuse, stalking, or sexual assault, the clerk of court shall make forms available for making application for protective orders, provide clerical assistance to the petitioner when necessary, provide the necessary forms,. . . .

(Emphasis added). And, as noted by the trial court, a 3601 protective order allows individuals involved in a stalking event with any person to apply for and obtain a Louisiana Protective Order Registry injunction.