Naquin v. Rousseau
[…] Id., at p. 101. As long as the facts constituting the claim or defense are alleged or proved, a party may be granted any relief to which he is entitled under the pleadings and the evidence. Versai Management, Inc. v. Monticello Forest Products Corporation, 479 So.2d 477, 483 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1985).

Our review of the record reveals that the facts alleged in Ms. Naquin's petition, albeit filed on the Title 46 form, as well as the evidence presented at the hearing, meet the requirements for the issuance of a protective order pursuant to La.C.C.P. art. 3603.1, to wit, "the complainant has good and reasonable grounds to fear for his or her safety or that of the children." Additionally, the similarities between the two statutes, differing only in that Title 46 adds the requirement of certain familial relationship and a showing of violence, are sufficient to have put the defendant on notice of the facts underlying the allegations against him — stalking and